NSW Council

2017/ 2018 Championship & Major Results

Home How the APBA Works History of APBA Contact the APBA Calendar NSW Clubs Rules & Rule Changes Start Racing Classes of Racing Formula Future Championship Results Forms & Licences Photo Gallery

Provisional Results - 2017 Australian Formula Future Championships

(Results to be ratified by the National Council)

Australian Championships 2017 - Raymond Terrace

Provisional Results (until ratified by the National Council APBA)

25hp Racing Club Trophy - Australian 25hp Open Hull Championship

1st. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC
2nd. Frisky - Kassandra Casson - UHPBC
3rd. Hairy As - Graham Wright - RTAC


Paul's Outboard Services Trophy - Australian 550cc Super Sports Championship

1st. Viper - Adam Peck - DMBC
2nd. Mud Crab - Damon Cohen - DMBC
3rd. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC


Barry Bourke Trophy - Australian 800cc Open Hull Championship

1st. Frisky - Kassandra Casson - UHPBC
2nd. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC
3rd. Lock n Load - Brian Hancock - UHPBC



2017 Taree Easter Classic APBA Championshipe Results

PROVISIONAL RESULTS UNTIL RATIFIED BY THE NATIONAL COUNCIL


KEITH SWIFT CUP - AUSTRALIAN PROSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST HANDFULL   DARREN GREENTREE

2ND CANNONBALL  BRAD LAING


NSW STATE COUNCIL TROPHY - AUSTRALIAN SUPERSTOCK 105 CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST KELSABELL   ANDY NORMAN

2ND RASTUS    STEVE RARITY

3RD QUIVER    JUSTIN FRANKHAM


MAX KIRWIN TROPHY - AUSTRALIAN U/L HYDROPLANE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST DESPERADO   LIAM HOLLAND

2ND IMPATIENT   PAUL VELLA

3RD GP-1    GRANT HARRISON


LAWSON SHIELD - AUSTRALIAN 6000cc HYDROPLANE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST IMPATIENT   PAUL VELLA

2ND RAPT & IMPATIEND HAYDEN SHERRY

3RD RUMLER    SCOTT HERMANN


HAYES WOOD TROPHY - AUSTRALIAN U/L OPEN INBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST GP-1    GRANT HARRISON

2ND DECISION   BRENT LEWIS


EASTWAY SHIELD - NSW UNLIMITED OPEN INBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST DESPERADO   LIAM HOLLAND

2ND DECISION    BRENT LEWIS

3RD RED BELLIES    BRUCE SANDERS


Australian Championships conducted at St George MBC

Full results ( Provisional until ratified by the National Council APBA.)

Riverside Trophy

Congratulations -  Craig Bailey ‘King Trailers / Moby Marine’.

Len Sheltrum Marine Trophy

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.

Race Marine Trophy 

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.

Kerry Rogers Memorial Trophy

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.



2016 and previous years are here.

NSW Formula Future State Title Results

Round 2 Results

Full results ( Provisional until ratified by the National Council APBA.)


NSW Formula Future State Title Results

Overall results after the 2 rounds.

Full results ( Provisional until ratified by the National Council APBA.)

Australian Formula Future Championships

 DMBC 21st January 2017

Congratulations

C L & D Mayfield Trophy – Australian J1 Formula Future Championship

1st -  Max Cook DVBC

Mack Kennedy Trophy – Australian J2 Formula Future Championship

1st -  Karla Foody UHPBC

Gordon Atkinson Trophy – Australian J3 Formula Future Championship

1st - Victoria Beasley RTAC

Full results here


Complete NSW Formula Future Title 2017 results are here.

 Congratulations

 J3 - Presidents Trophy -  ‘Miss Predator’     Indianna Gay, DVBC

J2 - Presidents Trophy - ‘A Little Twisted’     Blake Frankham

J1 - Phil Burns Memorial Trophy - ‘The Kraken’     Riley Ford



Australian Championships conducted at St George MBC

Full results are here ( Provisional until ratified by the National Council APBA)

Riverside Trophy

Congratulations -  Craig Bailey ‘King Trailers / Moby Marine’.

Len Sheltrum Marine Trophy

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.

Race Marine Trophy 

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.

Kerry Rogers Memorial Trophy

Congratulations - Simon Troy ‘888 Racing’.



Australian Championships - Raymond Terrace

Provisional Results (until ratified by the National Council APBA)

25hp Racing Club Trophy - Australian 25hp Open Hull Championship

1st. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC
2nd. Frisky - Kassandra Casson - UHPBC
3rd. Hairy As - Graham Wright - RTAC


Paul's Outboard Services Trophy - Australian 550cc Super Sports Championship

1st. Viper - Adam Peck - DMBC
2nd. Mud Crab - Damon Cohen - DMBC
3rd. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC


Barry Bourke Trophy - Australian 800cc Open Hull Championship

1st. Frisky - Kassandra Casson - UHPBC
2nd. Ruff Puppy - Kaine Casson - UHPBC
3rd. Lock n Load - Brian Hancock - UHPBC

 

 

Australian & NSW Championships -  Dargle Valley Boat Club


           Jack Howarth Memorial Trophy – NSW Unlimited Outboard Championship

                Congratulations Rhys Coles - Rhys Coles Marine / Butler Vehicles


         Stuart Doyle Cup – NSW Unlimited Displacement Championship

Congratulations Brett Sheppard - Unleashed


        Arch Spooner Gold Cup – Australian Unlimited Outboard Championship

Congratulations Rhys Coles - Rhys Coles Marine / Butler Vehicles


       Errol Jay Trophy – Australian Unlimited Displacement Championship

Congratulations Brett Sheppard - Unleashed 

Australian Formula Future Championships 2018 - Taree

Provisional Results (to be ratified by National)


J1
1st - Miss Conduct - Montana Atkinson
2nd - Ambush - Ryan Simmons
3rd - TNT - Cooper Smith

J2
1st - it’s All About Max - Max Cook
2nd - Quiver Jnr - Adam Frankham
3rd - Whitewash - Chris Connolly

J3
1st - Monopoly - Kelsie Dempster
2nd - Beasley Racing - Tate Williamson
3rd - Sonter 22 - Shelbee Sonter

—--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations Australian Champions 2018

(These results are provisional until ratified by the National Council)


‘Barry Bourke’ 800cc Open Hull Trophy

 Peter O’Reilly  ‘The Gambler’


‘Paul’s Outboard Services’ 550cc Super Sports Trophy

Damon Cohen  ‘Mud Crab’


‘Ken France’ 1250cc Super Sports Trophy

Peter Cochrane  ‘PC Racing


‘Motor Spares’ 5200cc Normally Aspirated Disp Trophy

Adam Wood  ‘Trouble’


‘Wyangan Cup’ 5200cc Carby Cast Iron Disp Trophy

Justin Frankham  ‘Quiver’


—----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 F1 Australian Champion

Kaine Casson - Bannister Marine


2018 FO Australian Champion

Chris Kuznetsoff - Sportsfilm


2018 F2 Australian Champion

Simon Troy  - 888 Racing


2018 F3 Australian Champion

Peter Cochrane - PC Racing


2018 F4 Australian Champion

Kaine Casson - Bannister Marine/ FSM


—----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 Taree Easter Classic APBA Championship Results

(These results are provisional until ratified by the National Council)

For complete results check out the Championship Results page shortly.


KEITH SWIFT CUP - AUSTRALIAN PROSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST Buddah    Tony Willis

NSW STATE COUNCIL TROPHY - AUSTRALIAN SUPERSTOCK 105 CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST

MAX KIRWIN TROPHY - AUSTRALIAN U/L HYDROPLANE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST DESPERADO   LIAM HOLLAND

LAWSON SHIELD - AUSTRALIAN 6000cc HYDROPLANE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST DESPERADO   LIAM HOLLAND

EASTWAY SHIELD - NSW UNLIMITED OPEN INBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST Lock N Load   Ryan McIntosh

ALBERT CORN AUSTRALIAN  6000cc DISPLACEMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST Lock N Load   Ryan McIntosh

GRIFFITH BOAT CLUB AUSTRALIAN 6000cc CARBURETTORED DISPLACEMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST Lock N Load   Ryan McIntosh

Congratulations!


—----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Congratulations to Grant and Keith Harrison and the GP1 Team on winning the 2018 E.C Griffith Cup!


—----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations Greg Banks winner of the Special Australian Championship for Unlimited Auto Engine Inboard and Unlimited Open Outboard 2018 ‘Riverside Trophy’.














—----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


12 months of racing and it came down to just 60 points between Brad Beasley and Karla Foody in the Glenn Banks Trophy - NSW Formula Future Point Score. 44 competitors from NSW, VIC, QLD and SA.

Well done to all of the competitors!!











—--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations Greg Banks winner of the

 2017 Stannard Cup










—-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Congratulations Brent Lewis and ‘Decision’

Winners of the 2017 Marj Watson

Unlimited Australasian Displacement Championship













2018

STUART DOYLE CUP – NSW UNLIMITED DISPLACEMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST ZENITH – TATE RAMSEY

2ND BULLDOG – JAMIE McCUTCHEON

3RD LM RACEWEAR – JAYDEN MAYFIELD


JACK HOWARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY – NSW UNLIMITED OUTBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST GREG BANKS RACING – GREG BANKS

2ND BUTLER VEHICLE – RHYS COLES

3RD KING TRAILERS JAYCO – TODD LEARY


ARCH SPOONER GOLD CUP – AUSTRALIAN UNLIMITED OUTBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST KING TRAILERS JAYCO – TODD LEARY

2ND SPEED & LEISURE – TAHLIA WELLHAM

3RD BUTLER VEHICLES – RHYS COLES

–--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------