NSW Council

Welcome to the NSW Council of the Australian Power Boat Association, We are the controlling body for powerboat racing in the state of NSW.

The Council does not conduct events itself. We coordinate events and oversee the rules of the sport. Feel free to browse this site where you can learn the latest on upcoming events, race results, and what is going on generally..

Home How the APBA Works History of APBA Contact the APBA Calendar NSW Clubs Rules & Rule Changes Start Racing Classes of Racing Formula Future Championship Results Forms & Licences Photo Gallery
2019 / 2020 Australian Calendar of Events

2019 / 2020 APBA Licensing Forms including Online Renewals and fee information is now available from here.


Copies of the Deeds of Gifts for all Australian APBA Championships are here

Australian Formula Future Championships 2019 - Taree

Provisional Results (to be ratified by National)


J1 -

C and L Mayfield Australian Formula Future Championship
1st - Miss Conduct - Montana Atkinson
2nd -
3rd -


J2

Mack Kennedy Australian Formula Future Championship
1st - Beasley Racing - Brad Beasley
2nd - TNT - Cooper Smith
3rd - Acko Racing - Montana Atkinson


J3

Gordon Atkinson Australian Formula Future Championship

1st - Its All About Me - Makayla Cook

2nd - Lil Chev - Karla Foody
3rd - A Little Twisted - Blake Frankham


Results of the NSW and Australian Championships held at DVBC on the 8th / 9th June


STUART DOYLE CUP – NSW UNLIMITED DISPLACEMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

 1ST DECISION – BRENT LEWIS

2ND SHANANIGANS – CHRIS PUGSLEY

3RD TOO ADDICTED – MICHAEL JOHNSON


JACK HOWARTH MEMORIAL – NSW UNLIMITED OUTBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST BUTLER VEHICLES – RHYS COLES

2ND GREG BANKS RACING – GREG BANKS

3RD JAYCO – TODD LEARY


ARCH SPOONER GOLD CUP – AUSTRALIAN UNLIMITED OUTBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST BUTLER VEHICLES – RHYS COLES

2ND JAYCO – TODD LEARY

3RD CC GRAND PRIX – CRAIG BAILEY


ERROL JAY TROPHY – AUSTRALIAN UNLIMITED DISPLACEMENT CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST DECISION – BRENT LEWIS

2ND TOXIC – CHRIS EDMUNDS

3RD IMPULSE – BRENDON MASON


Congratulations Greg Banks in GBR Racing.  

Winner of the 2019 Australian Unlimited Outboard and Inboard Championship the ‘Stannard Cup’.


Glenn Banks Formula Future’ Point-score for the 2018/ 2019 season!

Congratulations to:

1st  Blake  Fowler,  TBR Jnr’

2nd  Karla Foody, ‘Lil Chev’

Equal 3rd  Makayla Cook, ‘Its All About Me’

Brad Beasley, ‘Beasley Racing’